EMC E05-001 Study Guide | Free and Latest E05-001 Dumps

EMC is an international company of vendor-neutral IT certifications, such as the favored E05-001 dumps, certifications. The majority, if not each and every one, EMC certifications are entry-level gaining learners and those new to the IT area. The greatest advantage of EMC certifications is that they’re not likely to a particular technological innovation, VMware or other source particular certifications. They’re also a good way for newbie’s to get a start in the IT area: http://www.pass4itsure.com/e05-001.html

E05-001 dumps

Some expert certifications need that you research hard and successfully pass quality, others need that you have years of encounter in a particular area before you can even connect with be looked at. Before you decide that maybe getting certifications is your solution to a profession leap or marketing, you need to find out E05-001 dumps if or not the types of certifications that will get you forward in your area are the ones which need abilities, encounter, or just a few sessions.Demo Product- For More Information – visit link below: www.exampass.net/download-latest-cisco-210-260-dumps.html

E05-001 dumps

Fortunately or unfortunately, based upon on your perspective, this can also tell you how useful those certifications are to your interviewer. Some certifications are very much pay a fee to take quality and get your EMC  E05-001 study guide and those are probably the least useful. Others need you pay to participate in an expert community first, then confirm you have the appropriate encounter to be looked at for the cert, then you get to pay again to take quality. Those certifications, where you have to show not just that you’ve analyzed a subject, but also that you have the skills and at least some encounter to back it up, are likely the most precious.  Related More Official Informations: https://education.emc.com/guest/campaign/InformationStorageandManagement.aspx

E05-001 dumps

Many committed IT advantages are concerned that the entry-level certifications just won’t get them anywhere. The common issue is that there are already too many people with EMC certifications and the comprehensive worry is that the certifications are too important. Others fear that EMC E05-001 certification won’t help them get a job or a promotion; it’s hard them to see the benefits of certification which need cash as well as offer to set them apart from other IT benefits in the globe. These might seem like drawbacks for EMC applicants, but the benefits that the certification brings surpass these problems. Ask any effective IT professional and opportunities he started his career with at least one EMC certifications. Without a doubt, those who have obtained 70-411 exam are not lamenting their choices. EMC certifications are of great worth and every person related to IT must get it. Let’s take a look at http://www.pass4itsure.com/e05-001.html some of the real advantages EMC certification provide.

 

2016 Best Professional Cisco 350-018 Dumps With New Discount

100% Pass Guarantee You can download free Cisco 350-018 dumps with all new added questions and answers from Flydumps.com.With our Cisco 350-010 exam questions and answers in hand,a lot candidates pass the Cisco 350-018 exam at their first time. We make our promise that Flydumps is your best choice.

350-018 dumps

QUESTION 153
A company just completed the rollout of IP/TV.The first inside network MC client to use the new feature claims they can not access the service.After re-viewing the above ASA Security appliance configuration and network diagram,the administrator was able to determine the following
A. The access-list command was not correct and should be changed
B. The ASA multicast configuration is correct,the configuration problem exists in the MC clients PC
C. The igmp forward command should be changed to igmp forward interface inside and applied to interface Ethernet 2
D. The igmp access-group command was not correct and should be changed.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 154
Which AS-Path ACL is used to deny all the prefixes that originate in AS 65104 and permit all other prefixes?
A. ip as-path access-list 1 deny_65104_ ip as-path access-list 1permit.*
B. ip as-path access-list 1 deny_65104$ ip as-path access-list 1permit.*
C. ip as-path access-list 1 deny ^65104$ ip as-path access-list 1permit.*
D. ip as-path access-list 1 deny $65104^ ip as-path access-list 1permit any
E. ip as-path access-list 1 deny_65104_ ip as-path access-list 1permit any
F. ip as-path access-list 1 deny_65104$ ip as-path access-list 1permit^$
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 155
Which of the following is one way to configure the security appliance to protect against DoS attacks?
A. Using the emb_conns argument in the global command
B. Using the tcp_max_conns option in the nat command
C. Using the emb_lim option in the acl command
D. Using the emb_lim option in the static command

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 156
Referring to the SDM screens shown,which two statements are true about the IOS Easy VPN Server configuration?(Choose two)
A. Digital Certificate is used to authenticate the remote VPN client
B. Split tunneling is enabled where traffic that matches ACL 100 will not be encrypted
C. Split tunneling is disabled because no protected subnets have been defined
D. To connect,the remote VPN client will use a groupname of ???test???
E. The remote VPN client will be assigned an internal IP address from the SDM_POOL_1 IP address pool
F. Pre-shared key(PSK) authentication will be used during the X-Auth phase

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 157
Which of the following statements that describe the PPTP protocol is incorrect?
A. The control session for PPTP runs over TCP port 1723
B. A single PPTP tunnel can carry multiple end-to-end ppp sessions
C. MPPE encryption to secure the tunnel is required for PPTP
D. The data session uses a modified version of GRE as transport.

Correct Answer: C  117-202 exam
QUESTION 158
What is the size of a point-to-point GRE header,and Protocol number at IP layer?
A. 8 byte,and 74
B. 4 byte,and 47
C. 2 byte,and 71
D. 24 byte,and 1

Correct Answer: B

 
QUESTION 159
Which two IP multicast addresses belong to the group represented by the MAC address of 0x01-00-5E-15-6A-2C?
A. 224.21.106.44
B. 224.25.106.44
C. 233.149.106.44
D. 236.25.106.44
E. 239.153.106.44
Correct Answer: AC

 

images
QUESTION 160
Drop
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 161
Which best represents a typical attack that takes advantage of RFC 792,ICMP Type 3 messages?
A. Blind connection-reset
B. Large packet echo request
C. Packet fragmentation offset
D. Broadcast-based echo request
E. Excessive bandwidth consumption

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 162
Which algorithms did TKIP add to the 802.11 specification?(Choose 3)
A. key mixing
B. AES-based encryption
C. anti-replay sequence counter
D. message integrity check
E. cyclic redundancy check

Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 163
How is the ACS server used in the NAC framework?
A. To authenticate devices based on quarantine information
B. To authorize devices based on quarantine information
C. To verify that the device certificates are correct
D. To verify the virus patch levels

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 164
Which of the following is true about RADIUS Vendor Specific Attribute?(Choose 3)
A. The RADIUS Vendor Specific Attribute type is decimal 26
B. A radius server that does not understand the vendor-specific information sent by a client must reject the authentication request
C. A vendor can freely choose the Vendor-ID it wants to use when implementing Vendor Specific Attributes as long as the same Vendor-ID is used on all of its products.
D. Vendor Specific Attribute MUST include the Length field
E. In Cisco??s Vendor Specific Attribute implementation,vendor-ID of 1 is commonly referred to as Cisco AV (Attribute Value) pairs.
F. Vendor Specific Attributes use a RADIUS attribute type between 127 and 255.

Correct Answer: ADE QUESTION 165
What new features were added to the PIX in version 7.0?(Choose 3)
A. WebVPN
B. Rate-Limiting
C. Support for multiple virtual firewalls
D. Transparent firewall

Correct Answer: BCD

Preparing Cisco 350-018 dumps  is not difficult now.You can prepare from Cisco 350-018 Certification or Cisco 350-018 dumps.Here we have mentioned some sample questions.You can use our Cisco 350-018 study material notes for test preparation. Latest Cisco 350-018 study material available. http://www.lead2exam.com/350-018.html

Related More Official Informations: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/training-events/training-certifications/exams/current-list/ccie-security.html

Article Link: http://www.pass4sureshop.com/100-pass-cisco-350-018-dumps.html

Full LPI Training For New Release LPI 117-202 Exam

117-202 , 117-202 Real Exams – It allows candidates to grasp 117-202 the knowledge quickly, 117-202 will give you a full refund, 117-202  With the development of society, Lpi 117-202 are an indispensable material in the certification exam, so 117-202  is the first step to set foot on the road of Lpi, No matter how bitter 117-202 exam more difficult, Our test questions and the answer 117-202 is almost like the real exam, I believe that people want to have good prospects 117-202  of career whatever industry they work in, 117-202  and have quality assurance, and allow you to achieve a high level 117-202  of efficiency in a short time, 117-202  and you will get a better future, The questions and the answer provided by 117-202  are IT experts use their extensive knowledge and experience manufacturing out.

117-202 exam

  • Exam Code: 117-202
  • Exam Name: LPI Level 2 Exam 202
  • 117-202 Questions and answers Total Q&A: 295 Questions and Answers
  • Last Update: 2016-11-01
  • 117-202 Exam Detail: http://www.examzoon.com/117-202.html

NO.1 What is the first program that is usually started, at boot time, by the Linux kernel when using
SysV init?
A. /etc/rc.d/rcinit
B. /boot/init
C. /proc/sys/kernel/init
D. /lib/init.so
E. /sbin/init
Answer: E

NO.2 Which of the following commands reboots the system when using SysV init? (Choose TWO
correct answers.)
A. shutdown -r now
B. shutdown -k now “rebooting”
C. telinit 0
D. shutdown -r “rebooting”
E. telinit 6
Answer: A,E

NO.3 A correctlyformatted entry has been added to /etc/hosts.allow to allow certain clients to connect to a
service, but this is having no effect. What would be the cause of this?
A.tcpd needs to be sent the HUP signal.
B.The service needs to be restarted.
C.The machine needs to be restarted.
D.There is a conflicting entry in /etc/hosts.deny.
E.The service does not support tcpwrappers.WArialCourier NewTimes New RomanZ
ANSWER: E

117-202 exam

70-411 exam Questions and answers is a very hot exam. Although it is difficult to pass the exam, the identification of entry point will make you easy to pass your exam.  practice test dumps are your best choice and hit rate is up to 100%. And our exam dumps can help you solve any questions of 117-202 pdf  Questions and answers. As long as you carefully study the questions in the dumps, all problems can be solved. Purchasing certification training dumps, we provide you with free updates for a year. Within a year, as long as you want to update the dumps you have, you can get the latest version. Try it and see for yourself. http://www.examzoon.com/117-202.html

Newpass4sure helped  taking IT certification exam who thought well of our exam dumps. 100% guarantee to pass IT certification test. It is the fact which is proved by many more candidates. If you are tired of preparing Lpi 117-201 Free download, you can choose Newpass4sure Lpi 117-201 exam Free download materials. Because of its high efficiency, you can achieve remarkable results. Related More Official Informations: www.lpi.org/our-certifications/exam-202-objectives

The 100% valid latest Lpi 117-201 question answers ensure you 100% pass! And now we are offering the free Lpi 117-201 new version along with the VCE format Lpi 117-201 practice test. Free download more new Lpi 117-201 PDF and VCE on Flydumps.com. Article Link: http://www.itcertlab.com/pass-cisco-200-120-ccna-pdf-quick-and-easy.html

Read More: http://www.pass4surecenter.com/full-lpi-117-202-exam.html

 

 

Microsoft 70-411 Exam Question Asnwer 2016 Latest Updated Dumps

Microsoft 70-411

The objective of FLYDUMPS Microsoft 70-411 exam sample questions bundle would be to market Microsoft 70-411 test concerns. It is surely not an relatively easy job to accomplish still performing the Microsoft 70-411 pdf by working with our training package will make sure in addition to motivate that you can earn the Microsoft 70-411 information technology exam questions. Preparing along with FLYDUMPS for the Microsoft 70-411 exam sample questions won’t save you power and assets but period at the same time, since we’ve carried out every little thing for you, what typically requires you months to attain. http://www.teststarter.com/70-411.html

Question No 1:

Your network contains four Network Policy Server (NPS) servers named Server1, Server2,Servers, and Server4.Server1 is configured as a RADIUS proxy that forwards connection requests to a remote RADIUS server group named Group1.You need to ensure that Server2 and Server3 receive connection requests. Server4 must only receive connection requests if both Server2 and Server3 are unavailable. How should you configure Group1?

A. Change the Weight of Server4 to 10
B. Change the Weight of Server2 and Server3 to 10
C. Change the Priority of Server2 and Server3 to 10
D. Change the Priority of Server4 to 10

Answer : D

Question No 2:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server
named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has the following role services installed:
DirectAccess and VPN (RRAS)
Network Policy Server
Remote users have client computers that run either Windows XP, Windows 7, or Windows 8.
You need to ensure that only the client computers that run Windows 7 or Windows 8 can establish VPN
connections to Server1.
What should you configure on Server1?

A. A condition of a Network Policy Server (NPS) network policy
B. A constraint of a Network Policy Server (NPS) network policy
C. a condition of a Network Policy Server (NPS) connection request policy
D. A vendor-specific RADIUS attribute of a Network Policy Server (NPS) connection request policy

Answer: A

Question No 3:

You are a network administrator of an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server
server role and the Network Policy Server role service installed.
You enable Network Access Protection (NAP) on all of the DHCP scopes on Server1.
You need to create a DHCP policy that will apply to all of the NAP non-compliant DHCP clients.
Which criteria should you specify when you create the DHCP policy?

A. The client identifier
B. The user class
C. The vendor class
D. The relay agent information

Answer: B

Question No 4:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server
named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Network Policy Server role service
installed.
An administrator creates a RADIUS client template named Template1.
You create a RADIUS client named Client1 by using Template 1.
You need to modify the shared secret for Client1.
What should you do first?

A. Configure the Advanced settings of Template1.
B. Set the Shared secret setting of Template1 to Manual.
C. Clear Enable this RADIUS client for Client1.
D. Clear Select an existing template for Client1.

Answer: D

Question No 5:

You are a network administrator of an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server
server role and the Network Policy Server role service installed.
You enable Network Access Protection (NAP) on all of the DHCP scopes on Server1.
You need to create a DHCP policy that will apply to all of the NAP non-compliant DHCP clients.
Which criteria should you specify when you create the DHCP policy?

A. The client identifier
B. The user class
C. The vendor class
D. The relay agent information

Answer: B

Question No 6:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server
named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Network Policy Server role service
installed.
An administrator creates a RADIUS client template named Template1.
You create a RADIUS client named Client1 by using Template 1.
You need to modify the shared secret for Client1.
What should you do first?

A. Configure the Advanced settings of Template1.
B. Set the Shared secret setting of Template1 to Manual.
C. Clear Enable this RADIUS client for Client1.
D. Clear Select an existing template for Client1.

Answer: D

Question No 7:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server
2012 R2.
The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the Network Policy Server server role and the
Remote Access server role installed. The domain contains a server named Server2 that is configured as a
RADIUS server.
Server1 provides VPN access to external users.
You need to ensure that all of the VPN connections to Server1 are logged to the RADIUS server on
Server2.
What should you run?

A. Add-Remote Access Radius -ServerNameServer1 -Accounting On Off Msg Enabled -Shared Secret
“Secret” -Purpose Accounting
B. Set-Remote Access Accounting -Accounting On Off Msg Enabled -Accounting On Off Msg Enabled
C. Add-Remote AccessRadius -Server Name Server2 -Accounting On Off Msg Enabled -Shared Secret
“Secret” -Purpose Accounting
D. Set-Remote Access Accounting -Enable Accounting Type Inbox -Accounting On Off Msg Enabled

Answer: C

Question No 8:

Your network contains four Network Policy Server (NPS) servers named Server1, Server2, Servers, and
Server4.
Server1 is configured as a RADIUS proxy that forwards connection requests to a remote RADIUS server
group named Group1.
You need to ensure that Server2 and Server3 receive connection requests. Server4 must only receive
connection requests if both Server2 and Server3 are unavailable.
How should you configure Group1?

A. Change the Weight of Server4 to 10.
B. Change the Weight of Server2 and Server3 to 10.
C. Change the Priority of Server2 and Server3 to 10.
D. Change the Priority of Server4 to 10.

Answer: D

Question No 9:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com.
A network administrator creates a Group Policy central store.
After the central store is created, you discover that when you create new Group Policy objects (GPOs), the
GPOs do not contain any Administrative Templates.
You need to ensure that the Administrative Templates appear in new GPOs.
What should you do?

A. Add your user account to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.
B. Configure all domain controllers as global catalog servers.
C. Copy files from %Windir%\Policydefimtions to the central store.
D. Modify the Delegation settings of the new GPOs.

Answer: C

Question No 10:

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a Data Collector Set
(DCS) named DCS1.
You need to configure DCS1 to log data to D:\logs.
What should you do?

A. Right-click DCS1 and click Properties.
B. Right-click DCS1 and click Export list. . .
C. Right-click DCS1 and click Data Manager. . .
D. Right-click DCS1 and click Save template. . .

Answer: A

Question No 11:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The Active Directory Recycle bin is
enabled for contoso.com.
A support technician accidentally deletes a user account named User1. You need to restore the User1
account.
Which tool should you use?

A. Ldp
B. Esentutl
C. Active Directory Administrative Center
D. Ntdsutil

Answer: C

Question No 12:

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain.
All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the
following table.

70-411 exam

Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled.
You discover that a support technician accidentally removed 100 users from an Active Directory group
named Group1 an hour ago.
You need to restore the membership of Group1.
What should you do?

A. Recover the items by using Active Directory Recycle Bin.
B. Modify the is Recycled attribute of Group1.
C. Perform tombstone reanimation.
D. Perform an authoritative restore.

Answer: A

Question No 13:

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a read-only
domain controller (RODC) named RODC1.
You create a global group named RODC_Admins.
You need to provide the members of RODC_Admins with the ability to manage the hardware and the
software on R0DC1. The solution must not provide RODC_Admins with the ability to manage Active
Directory objects.
What should you do?

A. From Active Directory Site and Services, configure the Security settings of the RODC1 server object.
B. From Windows Power-Shell, run the Set-ADAccount Control cmdlet.
C. From a command prompt, run the dogmatism local roles command.
D. From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the Member Of settings of the RODC1 account.

Answer: C

The reason of the Microsoft 70-411 exam sample questions are to take along together in one download all the facts on the 200-125 exam Professional in Microsoft 70-411 and practice with this testing material and test pattern can develop a new confident and developed skill in those applicants who want to move on: http://www.teststarter.com/70-411.html

Relate More Official Informations: Exam 70-411: Administering Windows Server 2012 – Microsoft

Article Link:  http://www.n10-006pdf.com/download-100-real-microsoft-70-411-exam-samples.html

 

Introduction to Networking for Cisco CCNA 100-101 Practice Exam

FLYDUMPS have full confident of helping you pass your Cisco 100-101 practice exam. FLYDUMPS’S sproducts come with a 100% guarantee of success. Cisco 100-101  is a very valuable exam of Cisco Specialist certification. This exam is one of the most important and top of the line certifications for the IT professionals. Cisco 100-101 Q&As are also available on the internet. The very concept of Cisco 100-101 exam sample questions is to introduce the candidates with the questions of utmost importance with regard to their IT certification exam. http://www.gotocert.com/100-101.html

 

100-101 practice exam

 

QUESTION 95
R1 is unable to establish an OSPF neighbor relationship with R3. What are possible reasons for this problem? (Choose two)
A. All of the routers need to be configured for backbone Area 1.
B. R1 and R2 are the DR and BDR, so OSPF will not establish neighbor adjacency with R3.
C. A static route has been configured from R1 to R3 and prevents the neighbor adjacency from being established.
D. The hello and dead interval timers are not set to the same values on R1 and R3.
E. EIGRP is also configured on these routers with a lower administrative distance.
F. R1 and R3 are configured in different areas.

Correct Answer: DF Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
To become OSPF neighbors, routers must meet these requirements: Hello interval, Dead interval and
AREA number -> D and F are correct.

QUESTION 96
What information does a router running a link-state protocol use to build and maintain its topological database? (Choose two)
A. hello packets
B. SAP messages sent by other routers
C. LSAs from other routers
D. beacons received on point-to-point links
E. routing tables received from other link-state routers
F. TTL packets from designated routers

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 97
ROUTER# show ip route 192.168.12.0/24 is variably subnetted, 9 subnets, 3 masks C 192.168.12.64 /28 is directly connected, Loopback1 C 192.168.12.32 /28 is directly connected, Ethernet0 C 192.168.12.48 /28 is directly connected, Loopback0 O 192.168.12.236 /30 [110/128] via 192.168.12.233, 00:35:36, Serial0 C 192.168.12.232 /30 is directly connected, Serial0
“First Test, FirstPass” – www.lead2pass.com 77 Cisco 100-101 Exam
O 192.168.12.245 /30 [110/782] via 192.168.12.233, 00:35:36, Serial0 O 192.168.12.240 /30 [110/128] via 192.168.12.233, 00:35:36, Serial0 O 192.168.12.253 /30 [110/782] via 192.168.12.233, 00:35:37, Serial0 O 192.168.12.249 /30 [110/782] via 192.168.12.233, 00:35:37, Serial0 O 192.168.12.240/30 [110/128] via 192.168.12.233, 00:35:36, Serial 0
To what does the 128 refer to in the router output above?
A. OSPF cost
B. OSPF priority
C. OSPF hop count
D. OSPF ID number
E. OSPF administrative distance

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The first parameter is the Administrative Distance of OSPF (110) while the second parameter is the cost of
OSPF.

QUESTION 98
Which of the following describe the process identifier that is used to run OSPF on a router? (Choose two)
A. It is locally significant.
B. It is globally significant.
C. It is needed to identify a unique instance of an OSPF database.
D. It is an optional parameter required only if multiple OSPF processes are running on the router.
E. All routers in the same OSPF area must have the same process ID if they are to exchange routing information.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) is a routing protocol developed for Internet Protocol (IP) networks by the Interior Gateway Protocol (IGP) working group of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF). What is the default administrative distance of the OSPF routing protocol?
A. 90
B. 100
C. 110
D. 20
E. 130
F. 170

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
The internetwork infrastructure of company XYZ consists of a single OSPF area as shown in the graphic. There is concern that a lack of router resources is impeding internetwork performance. As part of examining the router resources, the OSPF DRs need to be known. All the router OSPF

priorities are at the default and the router IDs are shown with each router. Which routers are likely to have been elected as DR? (Choose two.)

A. Corp-1
B. Corp-2
C. Corp-3
D. Corp-4
E. Branch-1
F. Branch-2

Correct Answer: DF Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation
There are 2 segments on the topology above which are separated by Corp-3 router. Each segment will
have a DR so we have 2 DRs.
To select which router will become DR they will compare their router-IDs. The router with highest (best)
router-ID will become DR. The router-ID is chosen in the order below:

+ The highest IP address assigned to a loopback (logical) interface. + If a loopback interface is not defined, the highest IP address of all active router’s physical interfaces will be chosen.
In this question, the IP addresses of loopback interfaces are not mentioned so we will consider IP addresses of all active router’s physical interfaces. Router Corp-4 (10.1.40.40) & Branch-2 (10.2.20.20) have highest “active” IP addresses so they will become DRs.

100-101 practice exam
QUESTION 101
Which address are OSPF hello packets addressed to on point-to-point networks?
A. 224.0.0.5
B. 172.16.0.1
C. 192.168.0.5
D. 223.0.0.1
E. 254.255.255.255

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 102
Which statements describe the routing protocol OSPF? (Choose three)
A. It supports VLSM.
B. It is used to route between autonomous systems.
C. It confines network instability to one area of the network.
D. It increases routing overhead on the network.
E. It allows extensive control of routing updates.
F. It is simpler to configure than RIP v2.

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 103
R1 is unable to establish an OSPF neighbor relationship with R3. What are possible reasons for this problem? (Choose two)

A. All of the routers need to be configured for backbone Area 1
B. R1 and R2 are the DR and BDR, so OSPF will not establish neighbor adjacency with R3
C. A static route has been configured from R1 to R3 and prevents the neighbor adjacency from being
established.
D. The hello and dead interval timers are not set to the same values on R1 and R3
E. EIGRP is also configured on these routers with a lower administrative distance
F. R1 and R3 are configured in different areas

Correct Answer: DF Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104
Given the output for this command, if the router ID has not been manually set, what router ID will OSPF use for this router?
A. 10.1.1.2
B. 10.154.154.1
C. 172.16.5.1
D. 192.168.5.3

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
How does a switch differ from a hub?
A. A switch does not induce any latency into the frame transfer time.
B. A switch tracks MAC addresses of directly-connected devices.
C. A switch operates at a lower, more efficient layer of the OSI model.
D. A switch decreases the number of broadcast domains.
E. A switch decreases the number of collision domains.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Some of the features and functions of a switch include: A switch is essentially a fast, multi-port bridge, which can contain dozens of ports. Rather than creating two collision domains, each port creates its own collision domain. In a network of twenty nodes, twenty collision domains exist if each node is plugged into its own switch port. If an uplink port is included, one switch creates twenty-one single-node collision domains. A switch dynamically builds and maintains a Content-Addressable Memory (CAM) table, holding all of the necessary MAC information for each port. For a detailed description of how switches operate, and their key differences to hubs, see the reference link below.
QUESTION 106
What must occur before a workstation can exchange HTTP packets with a web server?
A. A UDP connection must be established between the workstation and its default gateway.
B. A UDP connection must be established between the workstation and the web server.
C. A TCP connection must be established between the workstation and its default gateway.
D. A TCP connection must be established between the workstation and the web server.
E. An ICMP connection must be established between the workstation and its default gateway.
F. An ICMP connection must be established between the workstation and the web server.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
HTTP uses TCP port 80.

QUESTION 107
How does TCP differ from UDP? (Choose two.)
A. TCP provides best effort delivery.
B. TCP provides synchronized communication.
C. TCP segments are essentially datagrams.
D. TCP provides sequence numbering of packets.
E. TCP uses broadcast delivery.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: TCP differs from UDP in the following ways: TCP provides best effort delivery. TCP provides synchronized communication. TCP segments are essentially datagrams. TCP provides sequence numbering of packets. TCP uses broadcast delivery.

QUESTION 109
Refer to the exhibit. Host A is sending a packet to Host B for the first time. What destination MAC address will Host A use in the ARP request?

A. 192.168.0.1
B. 172.16.0.50
C. 00-17-94-61-18-b0
D. 00-19-d3-2d-c3-b2
E. ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff
F. 255.255.255.255

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
For the initial communication, Host A will send a broadcast ARP (all F’s) to determine the correct address
to use to reach the destination.

QUESTION 110
The network manager has requested a 300-workstation expansion of the network. The

workstations are to be installed in a single broadcast domain, but each workstation must have its own collision domain. The expansion is to be as cost-effective as possible while still meeting the requirements. Which three items will adequately fulfill the request? (Choose three).
A. one IP subnet with a mask of 255.255.254.0
B. two IP subnets with a mask of 255.255.255.0
C. seven 48-port hubs
D. seven 48-port switches
E. one router interface
F. seven router interfaces

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
of 255.255.254.0 can absorb 510 hosts being 23 bits mask and also 7*48 port switches can handle this
much hosts and router interface is required to be minimum to avoid unnecessary wastage hence the
answers.

FLYDUMPS Cisco 100-101 practice exam will provide you with Cisco 100-101 exam questions and verified answers that reflect the 200-125. These questions and answers provide you with the experience of taking the actual test. In fact, FLYDUMPS Cisco 100-101 exam sample questions today is making available to clients Cisco 100-101 Implementing Cisco TelePresence Video Solution, Part 2 information and event management offering. Just purchasing FLYDUMPS Cisco 100-101 exam sample questions, you will have all that is necessary for completing the exam with all practice questions that are always up to date. You will receive the highest quality and support with FLYDUMPS that will fulfill all of your certification needs. http://www.gotocert.com/100-101.html

Read More:

100-101 ICND1 – Cisco

 

 

 

Real 70-981 Questions and Answers – Most Popular Microsoft 70-981 Exam

http://www.dumpsoon.com/70-981.html

Lab 1.1: Network Workstation Client Configuration

5

Lab 1.1: Network Workstation Client Configuration
In order for two computers to communicate in a TCP/IPv4 network (IPv6 is discussed later, in Lab 1.3), both computers must have a unique Internet Protocol (IP) address. An IP address has four octets. The IP address is divided into a network address and a host address. The subnet mask identifies which portion of the IP address is the network address and which portion is the host address. On a local area network (LAN), each computer must have the same network address and a different host address. To communicate outside the LAN, using different network IP addresses, the use of a default gateway is required. To connect to a TCP/IP network, normally four items are configured: the IP address (this is both the network portion and the host portion), the subnet mask, the IP address for a Domain Name System (DNS) server, and the IP address for the gateway machine. To communicate only within a LAN, you need only the IP address and subnet mask. To communicate with other networks, you need the default gateway. If you want to be able to connect to different sites and networks using their domain names, then you need to have the address of a DNS server as well. When communicating between machines on different networks, packets are sent via the default gateway on the way into and out of the LAN. The routing is done using (Layer 3) IP addresses. If the computer is on the same network, then the IP address gets resolved to a (Layer 2) Media Access Control (MAC) address to communicate with the computer. MAC addresses are hard-coded onto the network card by the company that made the card. The ability to retrieve and change your IP configuration is an important skill. In this lab, you will use the ipconfig command in Windows and the ifconfig command in Linux to view the configuration information. You will then use the Local Area Connection Properties window to change the IP address in Windows and use ifconfig to change the IP address in Linux. Computers use both MAC and IP addresses to communicate with one another across networks. In this lab, two computers will “talk” to each other via ping messages. You will then modify the Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) table of one computer to demonstrate the relationship between the IP and MAC addresses for a machine. The ping (Packet Internet Groper) program is a basic utility that is used for testing the connectivity between two computers. This message name was derived from the sound that sonar on a submarine makes, and is used in a similar way. A “signal” or request is sent out to probe for the existence of the target along a fixed “distance.” The distance between two computers can be measured using time to live (TTL). Ping operates using Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) to test for connectivity; so in cases where ICMP is restricted, the ping utility may not be useful. Ping is usually implemented using ICMP echo messages, although other alternatives exist. When you use the ping command in this lab, you will see that although you are using the IP address as the target of the ping, it is actually the MAC address that is used to communicate with that computer. IP addresses are used to transfer data from one network to another, whereas MAC addresses are used to send information from one device to another on the same network. It is ARP that resolves IP addresses to their associated MAC addresses. ARP is a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) tool that is used to modify the ARP cache. The ARP cache contains recently resolved MAC addresses of IP hosts on the network.

6

Chapter 1: Workstation Network Configuration and Connectivity

As you progress through the labs, you will see how a computer obtains both MAC addresses and IP addresses in order to communicate. The question you should be considering is “how does the computer know that the information it is getting is correct?”

Learning Objectives
After completing this lab, you will be able to

Retrieve IP address configuration information via the command line. List the switches that can be added to the ipconfig (Windows) or ifconfig (Linux) command to increase its functionality. Use the Windows graphical user interface (GUI) to configure a network card to use a given IP address. Determine your machine’s MAC address. Determine your machine’s assigned network resources, including its DNS address and gateway address. Use the ifconfig (Linux) command to configure a network card with a given IP address. Understand how to test network connectivity between two computers. List the options that can be added to the ping command to increase its functionality. Use the arp command to view and manage the ARP cache on a computer.

S 10 minutes
Lab 1.1w: Windows Client Configuration
Materials and Setup
You will need the following:

??

Windows XP Professional Windows 2003 Server

Lab Steps at a Glance
Step 1: Start the Windows 2003 Server and Windows XP Professional PCs. Log on only to the Windows XP machine. Step 2: View the network card configuration using the ipconfig command.

Lab 1.1w: Windows Client Configuration

7

Step 3:

Change the IP address of the Windows XP machine.

Step 4: Verify the new IP address. Use the ipconfig command to verify that the IP address has changed. Step 5: Step 6: Step 7: Step 8: Change the IP address of the Windows XP machine back to the original address. Ping the Windows 2003 Server machine from the Windows XP PC. View and modify the ARP table. Log off from the Windows XP PC.

Lab Steps
Step 1: Start the Windows 2003 Server and Windows XP Professional PCs. Log on only to the Windows XP machine. To log on to the Windows XP PC:
1. 2.

At the Login screen, click the Admin icon. In the password text box, type the password password and press enter.

Step 2: View the network card configuration using the ipconfig command. On the Windows XP PC, you will view the network card configuration using ipconfig. This utility allows administrators to view and modify network card settings.
1. 2.

To open the command prompt, choose Start | Run, type cmd in the Open field, and press enter. At the command prompt, type ipconfig /? and press enter.
a.

Observe the options available for ipconfig.

b. Which options do you think would be most useful for an administrator? c. 3.

Which option would you use to obtain an IP configuration from a Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server?

Type ipconfig and press enter, as shown in Figure 1-1.
a.

What is your IP address?

b. What is your subnet mask? 4.

Type ipconfig /all and press enter.
a.

Observe the new information.

b. What is the MAC address of your computer? c. 5.

What is your DNS server address?

Type exit and press enter.

http://www.dumpsoon.com/70-981.html

CheckPoint.156-315.2011-4-15.by.Joshua.186q

http://www.examcoop.com/156-315.html

Exam A
QUESTION 1
You work a network administrator for Certkiller.com. You configure a Check Point QoS Rule Base with two rules: an H.323 rule with a weight of 10, and the Default Rule with a weight of 10. The H.323 rule includes a per-connection guarantee of 384 Kbps, and a per-connection limit of 512 Kbps. The per-connection guarantee is for four connections, and no additional connections are allowed in the Action properties. If traffic passing through the QoS Module matches both rules, which of the following is true?
A. Neither rule will be allocated more than 10% of available bandwidth.
B. The H.323 rule will consume no more than 2048 Kbps of available bandwidth.
C. 50% of available bandwidth will be allocated to the H.323 rule.
D. 50% of available bandwidth will be allocated to the Default Rule
E. Each H.323 connection will receive at least 512 Kbps of bandwidth.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Certkiller.com has many VPN-1 Edge gateways at various branch offices, to allow
VPN-1 SecureClient users to access Certkiller.com resources. For security reasons,
Certkiller.com’s Secure policy requires all Internet traffic initiated behind the
VPN-1 Edge gateways first be inspected by your headquarters’ VPN-1 Pro Security
Gateway.
How do you configure VPN routing in this star VPN Community?

A. To the Internet an other targets only
B. To the center and other satellites, through the center
C. To the center only
D. To the center, or through the center to other satellites, then to the Internet and other′VPN targets
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 3
You are preparing to configure your VoIP Domain Gatekeeper object.Which two other object should you have created first?
A. An object to represent the IP phone network, AND an object to represent the host on which the proxy is installed.
B. An object to represent the PSTN phone network, AND an object to represent the IP phone network
C. An object to represent the IP phone network, NAD an object to represent the host on which the gatekeeper is installed.
D. An object to represent the Q.931 service origination host, AND an object to represent the H.245 termination host
E. An object to represent the call manager, AND an object to represent the host on which the transmission router is installed.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Which Check Point QoS feature is used to dynamically allocate relative portions of available bandwidth?
A. Guarantees
B. Differentiated Services
C. Limits
D. Weighted Fair Queuing
E. Low Latency Queing
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Which operating system is NOT supported by VPN-1 SecureClient?
A. IPSO 3.9
B. Windows XP SP2
C. Windows 2000 Professional
D. RedHat Linux 8.0
E. MacOS X
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
You want to upgrade a SecurePlatform NG with Application Intelligence (AI) R55 Gateway to
SecurePlatform NGX R60 via SmartUpdate.
Which package is needed in the repository before upgrading?

A. SVN Foundation and VPN-1 Express/Pro
B. VNP-1 and FireWall-1
C. SecurePlatform NGX R60
D. SVN Founation
E. VPN-1 Pro/Express NGX R60
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 7

The exhibit displays the cphaprob state command output from a New Mode High
Availability cluster member.
Which machine has the highest priority?

A. 192.168.1.2, since its number is 2.
B. 192.168.1.1, because its number is 1.
C. This output does not indicate which machine has the highest priority.
D. 192.168.1.2, because its stats is active
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 8

Certkiller tries to configure Directional VPN Rule Match in the Rule Base. But the
Match column does not have the option to see the Directional Match. Certkiller sees
the screen displayed in the exhibit.
What is the problem?

A. Jack must enable directional_match(true) in the object_5_0.c file on SmartCenter server.
B. Jack must enable Advanced Routing on each Security Gateway
C. Jack must enable VPN Directional Match on the VPN Advanced screen, in Global properties.
D. Jack must enable a dynamic-routing protocol, such as OSPF, on the Gateways.
E. Jack must enable VPN Directional Match on the gateway object’s VPN tab.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9
Where can a Security Administator adjust the unit of measurement (bps, Kbps or Bps), for Check Point QoS bandwidth?
A. Global Properties
B. QoS Class objec
C. Check Point gateway object properties
D. $CPDIR/conf/qos_props.pf
E. Advanced Action options in each QoS rule.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
Certkiller is the Security Administrator for Certkiller.com. Certkiller.com FTP servers have old hardware and software. Certain FTP commands cause the FTP servers to malfunction. Upgrading the FTP Servers is not an option this time. Which of the following options will allow Certkiller to control which FTP commands pass through the Security Gateway protecting the FTP servers?
A. Global Properties->Security Server ->Security Server->Allowed FTP Commands
B. SmartDefense->Application Intelligence->FTP Security Server
C. Rule Base->Action Field->Properties
D. Web Intelligence->Application Layer->FTP Settings
E. FTP Service Object->Advanced->Blocked FTP Commands
Correct Answer: B

http://www.examcoop.com/156-315.html

Cisco.642-732.2013-12-14.by.Sandra.51q

http://www.examcoop.com/642-732.html

Selftestengine
QUESTION 1
You have been contacted by a medium sized medical center to do a site survey of their existing WLAN. The current network is set up with multiple SSIDs/VLANs to separate voice and data and the networks functioning properly. The medical center would like to add Vocera voice badges to the existing VoWLAN. Which two issues need to be considered during the site survey? (Choose two.)
A. The additional voice endpoints may increase additional load, which may increase delay in the WLAN and cause voice quality to degrade.
B. There will not be any issues due to adding the Vocera voice badges because they are point-to- point devices and do not require the infrastructure to communicate.
C. Verify the WLAN is multicast enabled for Vocera voice badges.
D. To make these devices as efficient as possible, the Vocera voice badges should be placed on their own unicast SSID/VLAN.
E. Verify the WLAN that is being used by the Vocera voice badges is configured in the WLC to use the Gold QoS value.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 2
You have a client that would like to upgrade their 2.4-GHz point-to-point wireless bridge link between buildings in their facility in Mexico. Currently, they have radios from vendor A that are transmitting at 14 dBm with 6 dBm antennas. They would like to upgrade the radios to vendor B but keep the existing antennas. The new radios from vendor B have a fixed transmit power of 7 dBm. How should you proceed?
A. Install the new radios with existing vendor A antennas.
B. Install new radios with replacement vendor A antennas rated at 13 dBm.
C. Install new radios with replacement vendor A antennas rated at 30 dBm.
D. Install the new radios with new vendor B antennas rated at 29 dBm.
E. Install the new radios with new vendor B antennas rated at 13 dBm.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 3
Which three types of infrastructure issues need to be verified prior to performing a wireless site survey? (Choose three.)
A. MDF and IDF closet locations and if the cable that runs from each closet can reach the proposed AP locations.
B. Available riser capacity for additional backbone cable connections
C. VLAN and IP address deployment strategy
D. Status of QoS deployed
E. Electrical capacity for each MDF and IDF
F. HVAC capacity for each MDF and IDF
G. Locations of application servers

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 4

Which three things do you need to consider prior to performing a wireless site survey? (Choose three.)
A. The time required to acquire any additional infrastructure components.
B. The time required to survey each potential AP location.
C. The time required to assess application server locations at the customer facility.
D. The type of wireless survey tools required to perform the site survey.
E. The time required to assess customer WLAN density and throughput requirements.
F.     The time required to utilize the design mode in Cisco WCS to prepare a preliminary WLAN design to reduce on-site survey time.

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 5
Aside from software applications, which two tools will be important to have when performing a WLAN site survey? (Choose two.)
A. Measuring tools
B. Temporary attachment devices (tie-wraps, clamps, duct tape)
C. Architectural design drawings
D. Different sizes and types of wrenches and pliers
E. Portable battery packs to power WLAN clients
F.     Flag tape to outline wireless cell dimensions

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 6
Which three basic pieces of information will you need to perform a WLAN site survey? (Choose three.)
A. How many customer user interviews will be required?
B. Which network hardware vendor do they currently use for their infrastructure?
C. What is the location of the facility that needs to be surveyed?
D. What financial information will my company need to provide to the customer?
E. How many engineers will be required to perform the work?
F.     What is the expected timeline to complete the project?

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
What is the recommended method to protect a wireless outdoor bridge from lightning?
A. Install the wireless outdoor bridge in a grounded NEMA enclosure.
B. Install the wireless outdoor bridge inside a building if possible and only have the antenna outside.
C. Install a fiber-optic link between the wireless outdoor bridge and the antenna.
D. Install a one-meter segment of fiber-optic cable with a copper-to-fiber-optic transceiver to isolate the wireless outdoor bridge from the network cable plant.
E. Install a protection frame in the copper portion of the network cable plant to act as a lighting arrestor.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 8
Which three statements describe WLAN RF interaction with environmental situations? (Choose three.)
A. Outdoor rain or indoor humidity affects diffraction.
B. Outdoor rain or indoor humidity affects attenuation.
C. RF frequency is inversely related to attenuation.
D. RF frequency is directly related to attenuation.
E. The human body affects diffusion.
F. The human body affects attenuation.

Correct Answer: BDF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 9
Which piece of information gathered during a WLAN site survey should be included in the customer report?
A. Analysis of server location and applications supported.
B. Analysis of fiber-optic backbone infrastructure.
C. Output from Cisco WCS Location Quality Inspector.
D. Output from Cisco WCS VoWLAN Voice Readiness Tool.
E. Output from Cisco WCS Planning Mode Tool.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Which option will allow the maximum 2.4 GHz channel usage for a survey and voice deployment in the ETSI domain?
A. 1, 6, 11
B. 1, 5, 9, 13
C. 1, 6, 9, 14
D. 1, 6, 11, 14

http://www.examcoop.com/642-732.html

Download Adobe 9A0-129 Exam PDF

9a0-129

9A0-129 Contents

xv

Security Threats . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 528 Denial of Service Man in the Middle Malware 9A0-129 9A0-129 exam dumps free Buffer Overflow Social Engineering Wireless Threats Mitigation Techniques 529 529 530 531 531 532 533

Exercise . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 534 Chapter Summary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 535 Chapter Review . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 536 Answers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 538 Exercise Chapter Review 538 538

chapter 12 Network management
Cable Diagrams Network Diagrams Network Maps Hardware Configurations Change Management Baselines Logs SNMP Protocol Analyzers Port Scanners Vulnerability Scanners

541
543 544 546 546 547 547 549 556 558 563 565

Network Documentation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 542

Network Monitoring . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 549

xvi

Contents

Virtualization . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 566 Virtualization Architectures Desktop Virtualization Virtual Switching Presentation Virtualization Application Virtualization Virtual PBXes Caching Data Traffic Control Redundant Services 567 569 570 570 571 571 573 574 575

Performance Optimization . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 572

Exercise . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 578 Chapter Summary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 579 Chapter Review . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 580 Answers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 581 Exercise Chapter Review 581 581

chapter 13 Network troubleshooting
The Ping Program Traceroute Ifconfig and Ipconfig.exe ARP Netstat Nbtstat.exe Nslookup Dig Route

583
585 586 588 589 590 594 595 596 597

Troubleshooting Tools . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 585

What do you think of this book? We want to hear from you!
Microsoft is interested in hearing your feedback so we can continually improve our books and learning resources for you. To participate in a brief online survey, please visit:

www.microsoft.com/learning/booksurvey/
Contents xvii

Troubleshooting Methodology . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 597 Identify the Problem Establish a Theory Test the Theory Establish a Plan of Action Implement the Solution Verify System Functionality Document Findings Troubleshooting Connectivity Issues Troubleshooting Wireless Problems Troubleshooting Router and Switch Problems Incident Administration Gathering Information Possible Cause: Internet Router Problem Possible Cause: Internet Communication Problem Possible Cause: DNS Failure Possible Cause: LAN Communications Problem Possible Cause: Computer Configuration Problem Possible Cause: User Error 598 601 601 602 603 603 604 605 606 607 612 613 614 616 617 622 626 630

Network Troubleshooting Scenario: “I Can’t Access a Website” . . . . . . . . 612

Exercise . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 631 Chapter Summary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 631 Chapter Review . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 632 Answers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 634 Exercise Chapter Review 634 634

Glossary

637

Index

655

xviii

Contents

Introduction
This training kit is designed for information technology (IT) professionals who support or plan to support networks and who also plan to take the CompTIA Network+ exam. It is assumed that before you begin using this kit, you have a CompTIA A+ certification or the equivalent knowledge, as well as 9 to 12 months of work experience in IT networking. The material covered in this training kit and on the Network+ exam relates to the technologies in a network that support distributed access to web content, media, operating systems, and applications. The topics in this training kit cover what you need to know for the exam as described on the Certification Exam Objectives document for the exam, which is available at: http://certification.comptia.org/getCertified/certifications/network.aspx By using this training kit, you will learn how to do the following:

Use the Open Systems 9A0-129 exam 9A0-129 exam dumps Interconnection (OSI) reference model to understand network processes. Install and maintain the various cables and other media used to build networks. Understand the protocols that networked computers use to communicate. Understand how routers and switches connect network devices to each other and to other networks. Connect to distant networks by using wide area network (WAN) technologies. Secure a network by using firewalls and other tools. Use network monitoring and diagnostic tools. Troubleshoot network problems in a systematic and logical manner.

Sample Exam 1Z0-517 PDF Questions,Latest 1z0-517 Questions

1z0-517

LINUX

®

ESSENTIALS

LINUX

®

ESSENTIALS

Roderic k W. Smith

Acquisitions Editor: Agatha Kim 1Z0-517 Development Editor: David Clark Technical Editor: Ross Brunson Production Editor: Rebecca Anderson Copy Editor: Elizabeth Welch Editorial Manager: Pete Gaughan Production Manager: Tim Tate Vice President and Executive Group Publisher: Richard Swadley Vice President and Publisher: Neil Edde Book Designer: Happenstance Type-O-Rama Compositor: James D. Kramer, Happenstance Type-O-Rama Proofreader: Scott Klemp, Word One New York Indexer: Ted Laux Project Coordinator, Cover: Katherine Crocker Cover Designer: Ryan Sneed Copyright © 2012 by John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Indianapolis, Indiana Published simultaneously in Canada ISBN: 978-1-118-10679-2 ISBN: 978-1-18-19741-7 (ebk.) ISBN: 978-1-118-19739-4 (ebk.) ISBN: 978-1-118-19740-0 (ebk.) No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, scanning or otherwise, except as permitted under Sections 107 or 108 of the 1976 United States Copyright Act, without either the prior written permission of the Publisher, or authorization through payment of the appropriate per-copy fee to the Copyright Clearance Center, 222 Rosewood Drive, Danvers, MA 01923, (978) 750-8400, fax (978) 646-8600. Requests to the Publisher for permission should be addressed to the Permissions Department, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 111 River Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030, (201) 748-6011, fax (201) 748-6008, or online at http://www.wiley.com/go/permissions. Limit of Liability/Disclaimer of Warranty: The publisher and the author make no representations or warranties with respect to the accuracy or completeness of the contents of this work and specifically disclaim all warranties, including without limitation warranties of fitness for a particular purpose. No warranty may be created or extended by sales or promotional materials. The advice and strategies contained herein may not be suitable for every situation. This work is sold with the understanding that the publisher is not engaged in rendering legal, accounting, or other professional services. If professional assistance is required, the services of a competent professional person should be sought. Neither the publisher nor the author shall be liable for damages arising herefrom. The fact that an organization or Web site is referred to in this work as a citation and/or a potential source of further information does not mean that the author or the publisher endorses the information the organization or Web site may provide or recommendations it may make. Further, readers should be aware that Internet Web sites listed in this work may have changed or disappeared between when this work was written and when it is read. For general information on our other products and services or to obtain technical support, please contact our Customer Care Department within the U.S. at (877) 762-2974, outside the U.S. at (317) 572-3993 or fax (317) 572-4002. Wiley publishes in a variety of print and electronic formats and by print-on-demand. Some material included with standard print versions of this book may not be included in e-books or in print-on-demand. If this book refers to media such as a CD or DVD that is not included in the version you purchased, you may download this material at http://booksupport.wiley.com. For more information about Wiley products, visit www.wiley.com. Library of Congress Control Number: 2011939652 TRADEMARKS: Wiley, the Wiley logo, and the Sybex logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of John Wiley & Sons, Inc. and/or its affiliates, in the United States and other countries, and may not be used without written permission. Linux is a registered trademark of Linus Torvalds. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners. John Wiley & Sons, Inc. is not associated with any product or vendor mentioned in this book. 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Dear Reader,
Thank you for choosing Linux Essentials. This book is part of a family of premiumquality Sybex books, all of which are written by outstanding authors who combine practical experience with a gift for teaching. Sybex was founded in 1976. More than 30 years later, we’re still committed to producing consistently exceptional books. With each of our titles, we’re working hard to set a new standard for the industry. From the paper we print on, to the authors we work with, our goal is to bring you the best books available. I hope you see all that reflected in these pages. I’d be very interested to hear your comments and get your feedback on how we’re doing. Feel free to let me know what you think about this or any other Sybex book by sending me an email at [email protected] If you think you’ve found a technical error in this book, please visit http://sybex.custhelp.com. Customer feedback is critical to our efforts at Sybex. Best regards,

Neil edde Vice President and Publisher Sybex, an Imprint of Wiley

A c k n ow l e d g m e n t s
Although this book bears my name as its author, many other people contributed to its creation. Without their help, this book wouldn’t exist, or at best would exist in a lesser form. Agatha Kim was the acquisitions editor, and so helped get the book started. Denise Lincoln and David J. Clark, the development editors, and Rebecca Anderson, the production editor, oversaw the book as it progressed through all its stages. Ross Brunson was the technical editor, who checked the text for technical errors and omissions–but any mistakes that remain are my own. Liz Welch, the copy editor, helped keep the text grammatical and understandable. The proofreader, Scott Klemp, checked the text for typos. I’d also like to thank Neil Salkind and others at Studio B, who helped connect me with Wiley to write this book.

About

the

Author

Roderick W. Smith, LPIC-2, LPIC-1, CompTIA Linux+, is a Linux consultant, author, and open source programmer. He is the author of over 20 books on Linux and other open source technologies, including Linux+ Complete Study Guide; LPIC-1 Study Guide, 2nd Edition; LPIC-2 Study Guide, and Linux Administrator Street Smarts, all from Sybex.

contents
CHAPTER 1 CHAPTER 2 CHAPTER 3 CHAPTER 4 CHAPTER 5 CHAPTER 6 CHAPTER 7 CHAPTER 8 CHAPTER 9 C H A P T E R 10 C H A P T E R 11 C H A P T E R 12 C H A P T E R 13 C H A P T E R 14 C H A P T E R 15 C H A P T E R 16 C H A P T E R 17 APPENDIX A APPENDIX B

At A

gl Ance
xvii 1 21 33 49 75 99 117 131 149 165 185 203 217 235 257 271 285 307 325 329

Introduction Selecting an Operating System Investigating Linux’s Principles and Philosophy Understanding Software Licensing Using Common Linux Programs Managing Hardware Getting to Know the Command Line Managing Files Getting Help Using Programs and Processes Searching, Extracting, and Archiving Data Editing Files Creating Scripts Understanding Users and Groups Creating Users and Groups Setting Ownership and Permissions Navigating the Linux Filesystem Managing Network Connections Answers to Review Questions LPI’s Certification Program Index

contents
Introduction xvii

c hApter 1

Selecting an Ope rating Syste m

1

What Is an OS? . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 What Is a Kernel? . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 What Else Identifies an OS?. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Investigating User Interfaces . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Using a Text-Mode User Interface . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Using a Graphical User Interface . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Where Does Linux Fit in the OS World? . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Comparing Linux to Unix . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 Comparing Linux to Mac OS X . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 Comparing Linux to Windows. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 What Is a Distribution?. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 Creating a Complete Linux-Based OS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 A Summary of Common Linux Distributions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 Understanding Release Cycles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 The Essentials and Beyond. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18

c hApter 2

I nvestigating Linu x’s P rinc iples and Philosophy
Linux through the Ages . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Understanding Linux’s Origins . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Seeing Today’s Linux World. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Using Open Source Software . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Understanding Basic Open 1z0-517 free dumps Source Principles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Linux as a Software Integrator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Understanding OS Roles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Understanding Embedded Computers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Understanding Desktop and Laptop Computers. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Understanding Server Computers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . The Essentials and Beyond. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .